Winners

2019 winners are announced below. For 2018 winners, please see further below...

RS17

2019 WINNERS

JUDGES PANEL WINNERS

 

Best Sweet Dish

Chef: Doug Wetzel, Gertrude's Chesapeake Kitchen

Farm/Ingredient: Prigel Family Creamery, Sweet Cream Ice Cream

Dish: Fall Fruit Short Cake

 

Best Vegetarian Dish

Chef: Chris Amendola, Foraged

Farm/Ingredient: Third Way Farm, Tomatoes

Dish: "Chicken" Parmigiana

 

Best Savory Dish 

Chef: Joey Chavez, The Bygone

Farm/Ingredient: Catoctin Mountain Farm, Pork

Dish: Garlic + Pepper Pate

 

Best Cocktail

Bar Team: Ouzo Bay

Spirit: Blackwater Distilling

Key Ingredient/Farm: Star Bright Farm

 

PEOPLE'S CHOICE WINNERS

 

Best Sweet Dish

Chef: Keith Holsey, State Fare

Farm: Charlottetown Farm, Goat Cheese

Dish: Rosemary Goat Whoopie Pie

 

Best Vegetarian Dish

Chef: Chris Amendola, Foraged

Farm: Third Way Farm, Tomatoes

Dish: "Chicken" Parmigiana

 

Best Savory Dish 

Chef: Susan Muldoon, The Vandiver Inn

Farm/Ingredient: Mary's Land Farm, Eggs

Dish: Truffled Egg Salad Rolls

 

Best Cocktail

Bar Team: Fat Tiger

Spirit: Baltimore Spirits

Key Ingredient/Farm: Hex Ferments

 

2018 WINNERS

JUDGES PANEL WINNERS

 

Best Sweet Dish

Chef: Manuel Sanchez, Sacre Sucre

Farm: Charlottetown Farm

Dish: Mille (et une) Chevre

 

Best Vegetarian Dish

Chef: John Paidas, The Sagamore Pendry

Farm: Crooked Fence

Dish: Loaded Fingerling Potatoes

 

Best Savory Dish Group 1

Chef: Therese Harding, The Classic Catering People

Farm/Ingredient: Cherry Glen Goat Cheese

Dish: Goat Cheese Souffle

 

Best Savory Dish Group 2

Chef: Jesse Sandlin, Outpost American Tavern

Farm: Mary's Land Farm

Dish: Farm Bourbon Braised Pork Jowl

 

Best Cocktail

Bar Team: Ouzo Bay

Spirit: Sagamore Spirit Rye

Key Ingredient: Le Monade Ginger Rose Shrub

Cocktail: Native Dancer - Sagamore Rye, Apple brandy, Le Monade Ginger Rose Shrub, lapsong souchong rinse

PEOPLE'S CHOICE WINNERS

 

Best Sweet Dish

Chef: Manuel Sanchez, Sacre Sucre

Farm: Charlottetown Farm

Dish: Mille (et une) Chevre

 

Best Vegetarian Dish

Chef: Susan Muldoon, Vandiver Inn

Farm: Calvert Farm

Dish: Sweet Potato Tagine

 

Best Savory Dish Group 1

Chef: Therese Harding, The Classic Catering People

Farm/Ingredient: Cherry Glen Goat Cheese

Dish: Goat Cheese Souffle

 

Best Savory Dish Group 2

Chef: Chris Amendola, Foraged

Farm: Sapidus Farms

Dish: Mike’s Famous Fried Oysters

 

Best Cocktail

Bar Team: R. Bar

Spirit: Baltimore Whiskey Co

Key Ingredient: Atwater’s Farm

Cocktail: The Smoking Apple - Fumus Pumilia (Wood Smoked Apple Spirit), Fresno Chile, Honey, Lemon, Apple, Cinnamon, Smoke