Educating kids about food, from source to plate

Winners

2019 winners are announced below. For 2018 winners, please see further below...

RS17

2019 WINNERS

JUDGES PANEL WINNERS

 

Best Sweet Dish

Chef: Doug Wetzel, Gertrude's Chesapeake Kitchen

Farm/Ingredient: Prigel Family Creamery, Sweet Cream Ice Cream

Dish: Fall Fruit Short Cake

 

Best Vegetarian Dish

Chef: Chris Amendola, Foraged

Farm/Ingredient: Third Way Farm, Tomatoes

Dish: "Chicken" Parmigiana

 

Best Savory Dish 

Chef: Joey Chavez, The Bygone

Farm/Ingredient: Catoctin Mountain Farm, Pork

Dish: Garlic + Pepper Pate

 

Best Cocktail

Bar Team: Ouzo Bay

Spirit: Blackwater Distilling

Key Ingredient/Farm: Star Bright Farm

 

PEOPLE'S CHOICE WINNERS

 

Best Sweet Dish

Chef: Keith Holsey, State Fare

Farm: Charlottetown Farm, Goat Cheese

Dish: Rosemary Goat Whoopie Pie

 

Best Vegetarian Dish

Chef: Chris Amendola, Foraged

Farm: Third Way Farm, Tomatoes

Dish: "Chicken" Parmigiana

 

Best Savory Dish 

Chef: Susan Muldoon, The Vandiver Inn

Farm/Ingredient: Mary's Land Farm, Eggs

Dish: Truffled Egg Salad Rolls

 

Best Cocktail

Bar Team: Fat Tiger

Spirit: Baltimore Spirits

Key Ingredient/Farm: Hex Ferments

 

2018 WINNERS

JUDGES PANEL WINNERS

 

Best Sweet Dish

Chef: Manuel Sanchez, Sacre Sucre

Farm: Charlottetown Farm

Dish: Mille (et une) Chevre

 

Best Vegetarian Dish

Chef: John Paidas, The Sagamore Pendry

Farm: Crooked Fence

Dish: Loaded Fingerling Potatoes

 

Best Savory Dish Group 1

Chef: Therese Harding, The Classic Catering People

Farm/Ingredient: Cherry Glen Goat Cheese

Dish: Goat Cheese Souffle

 

Best Savory Dish Group 2

Chef: Jesse Sandlin, Outpost American Tavern

Farm: Mary's Land Farm

Dish: Farm Bourbon Braised Pork Jowl

 

Best Cocktail

Bar Team: Ouzo Bay

Spirit: Sagamore Spirit Rye

Key Ingredient: Le Monade Ginger Rose Shrub

Cocktail: Native Dancer - Sagamore Rye, Apple brandy, Le Monade Ginger Rose Shrub, lapsong souchong rinse

PEOPLE'S CHOICE WINNERS

 

Best Sweet Dish

Chef: Manuel Sanchez, Sacre Sucre

Farm: Charlottetown Farm

Dish: Mille (et une) Chevre

 

Best Vegetarian Dish

Chef: Susan Muldoon, Vandiver Inn

Farm: Calvert Farm

Dish: Sweet Potato Tagine

 

Best Savory Dish Group 1

Chef: Therese Harding, The Classic Catering People

Farm/Ingredient: Cherry Glen Goat Cheese

Dish: Goat Cheese Souffle

 

Best Savory Dish Group 2

Chef: Chris Amendola, Foraged

Farm: Sapidus Farms

Dish: Mike’s Famous Fried Oysters

 

Best Cocktail

Bar Team: R. Bar

Spirit: Baltimore Whiskey Co

Key Ingredient: Atwater’s Farm

Cocktail: The Smoking Apple - Fumus Pumilia (Wood Smoked Apple Spirit), Fresno Chile, Honey, Lemon, Apple, Cinnamon, Smoke